It says nothing about the parties’ having taken property division into account in setting alimony. So the appeals court could have reversed on that basis alone, simply stating that the agreement was not clear that the parties had an “integrated” bargain. But the appeals court chose to ignore this and focused instead on the fact that the agreement called for the alimony to stop when the wife remarried.
So now we have found an agreement ambiguous simply because it complies with the Alabama code. Note that Ala. Code § 30-2-55 says nothing about the parties’ being able to agree otherwise. It’s mandatory, and the parties cannot escape or change it. Or can they?
Let’s look at the exact wording of Ala. Code § 30-2-55. Here’s the text: “Any decree of divorce providing for periodic payments of alimony shall be modified by the court to provide for the termination of such alimony upon petition of a party to the decree and proof that the spouse receiving such alimony has remarried or that such spouse is living openly or cohabiting with a member of the opposite sex.” (Portion omitted dealing with effective date). We Alabama lawyers have always inserted language about alimony stopping on the remarriage or cohabitation of the recipient based on the statute, but there’s no requirement that we do so.