Should Alabama Lower Its Age of Majority?
[…] 3. Unless Mr. Borden has some other bill in his possession, HB64 and SB198 does not contain the language he posted.

    HB64 and SB198 are as follows, according to ALISON. The only difference between HB64 and SB198 is Representative Morrison introduced HB64 and Senator French introduced SB198.

    HB64
    By Representative Morrison
    RFD Judiciary
    Rd 1 10-JAN-06

    SYNOPSIS: Currently, the age of majority is 19 years.
    This bill would lower the age of majority to 18 years.

    A BILL
    TO BE ENTITLED
    AN ACT

    To amend Section 26-1-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the age of majority, to lower the age of majority to 18 years.

    BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
    Section 1. Section 26-1-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

    §26-1-1.

    “(a) Any person in this state, at the arrival at the age of 19 18 years, shall be relieved of his or her disabilities of minority and thereafter shall have the same legal rights and abilities as persons over 21 years of age. No law of this state shall discriminate for or against any person between and including the ages of 19 18 and 21 years solely on the basis of age.

    “(b) This section shall also apply to any person who arrived at the age of 19 18 and 20 years before July 22, 1975 the effective date of this amendatory act, but shall not abrogate any defense or abridge any remedy available to him or her prior to such date.